EMULAB Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The new forum is online, hope you enjoy it!

Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down

Author Topic: clrmamepro 4.03a issue  (Read 13883 times)

Dullaron

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 10.0.2 Firefox 10.0.2
    • View Profile
clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« on: 21 February 2012, 09:02 »

OK I'm posting my issue here.

If you taken one of the CHD and then put into the ROM's folder. Run scan. The scanner will freezes at 0% and then sit there. It haven't moved it into the CHD folder with it name or anything. The cmpro and cmpro64 will say it is running on the Task Manager screen. But what is it doing actually? Fixing the CHD? It blink on the rest of the screen. Just showing the CHD name on the screen. The program isn't frozen up.

The other problem is that I had two bad CHD's. I fix that issue already. Both are deleted.
Logged


Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 78
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2630
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #1 on: 21 February 2012, 09:07 »

Do you have Scanner->advanced->allow  chds in rompath root enabled or disabled?
Depending on that setting, maybe you simply don't see the prompt asking you if you want to move the chd somewhere else.

I did a quick test on this and there is no freeze or crash here.

Anyone else with test results?
Logged

Dullaron

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 10.0.2 Firefox 10.0.2
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #2 on: 21 February 2012, 14:23 »

OK now it crashing. I will wait.
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 78
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2630
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #3 on: 21 February 2012, 14:58 »

Please answer my question regarding the allow-chds-on-rompath-root option.
Logged

Tafoid

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.27 Firefox 3.6.27
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #4 on: 21 February 2012, 16:18 »

Please answer my question regarding the allow-chds-on-rompath-root option.

It's also possible he's using the old command-line syntax for updating CHD's (v4 vs. v5), in which case it would likely appear that nothing is happening since clrmame didn't get the validation text from CHDMAN to continue?  Just a guess...


Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 78
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2630
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #5 on: 21 February 2012, 17:13 »

chdman is only called when you got the deep verification enabled and you do see the cmdline window and if cmpro can't run it, you will see an error message.
Logged

Dullaron

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 10.0.2 Firefox 10.0.2
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #6 on: 21 February 2012, 20:29 »

Enabled or not. Still the same issue. Windows 7 64-Bit Home.
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 78
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2630
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #7 on: 21 February 2012, 21:02 »

please use above sticky topic.
I can't reproduce your issue here. In you mameboard screenshot I see "usagui" listed as unneeded. This is not a set of MAME.
So what chds did you move to a rompath root?
« Last Edit: 21 February 2012, 21:06 by Roman »
Logged

Dullaron

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 10.0.2 Firefox 10.0.2
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #8 on: 21 February 2012, 21:08 »

I will install those and then see that the problem. I didn't install any of it.

usagui was in it folder in the ROM's folder.
« Last Edit: 21 February 2012, 21:10 by Dullaron »
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 78
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2630
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #9 on: 21 February 2012, 21:09 »

Erm...what? what are you talking about?
How can you repeat the issue? Which chd did you move to a rompath root and usagui is what? it has nothing to do with cmpro or mame...so I guess just an unneeded file which gets listed as unneeded hopefully.
« Last Edit: 21 February 2012, 21:11 by Roman »
Logged

Dullaron

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 10.0.2 Firefox 10.0.2
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #10 on: 21 February 2012, 21:11 »

I don't have the cmpro and cmpro64 in the Program Files. Both on a slave part of the drive.
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 78
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2630
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #11 on: 21 February 2012, 21:14 »

why do you want to move it???? Keep it as it is (and especially keep it in a non-UAC folder)

You said, you moved a chd on rompath root level, so which chd? That'S all I want to know...keep your setup as it is... and try to reproduce the problem by moving 1 (or more chd). Let me know the details.
Logged

Dullaron

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 10.0.2 Firefox 10.0.2
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #12 on: 21 February 2012, 21:32 »

OK I got it halfway working. Cmpro64 will crash with the 3ga000.chd in the ROM's folder. But it did moved it into sfiii2 folder this time. I think it the scanner issue on my end and don't know why. Scanning the ROM's will work. Anyway I already install it into the C:\Program Files\clrmamepro and set to Run as Admin...
Logged

Dullaron

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 10.0.2 Firefox 10.0.2
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #13 on: 21 February 2012, 21:44 »

OK all fix. It have to be in the C:\Program Files\clrmamepro and problem solve. =)
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 78
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2630
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #14 on: 21 February 2012, 21:50 »

It is not recommended to put cmpro in an uac controlled folder.

What OS do you run?
Is your used user an admin?
Where did you place cmpro when it was crashing?
Where did you place the roms when it was crashing?
Logged

Dullaron

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 10.0.2 Firefox 10.0.2
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #15 on: 21 February 2012, 21:56 »

The program was in the I:\clrmamepro when it crash.

ROM's here at I:\MAME\roms.

Windows 7 Home Premium with SP1

I will move it to C:\ from the C:\Program Files\ and then try again.

Logged

Dullaron

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 10.0.2 Firefox 10.0.2
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #16 on: 21 February 2012, 22:06 »

OK not working now. Crashing again.

Like I said the program have to be in the C:\Program Files\ in order not to crash.
« Last Edit: 21 February 2012, 22:07 by Dullaron »
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 78
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2630
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #17 on: 21 February 2012, 22:11 »

Are you logged in as an administrator user?
Did you run cmpro without any additional "run as administrator"?
Does it always crash? Is the position where it crashes always the same? (You might be able to see that by monitoring the progress window)
« Last Edit: 21 February 2012, 22:12 by Roman »
Logged

Dullaron

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 59
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 10.0.2 Firefox 10.0.2
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #18 on: 21 February 2012, 22:36 »

Heh I gave up. I'm sick of it crashes only because of the CHD's. I bet it gotta be the chdman that is causing this. I made all of the MAME files. I'm holding off for now.

Yes I'm a administrator user. Only one is using this computer.
I did try the run as administrator and without it. Same issue.
Same crashing.
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 78
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2630
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: clrmamepro 4.03a issue
« Reply #19 on: 22 February 2012, 08:14 »

it is definetly NOT caused by chdman since chdman is only called when you got the scanner advanced option enabled to do an unpack and calculation of sha1/md5 files....looking at your screenshot I see that it crashes during the uneeded checks.

You can send me your cmpro.ini file and the belonging .cmp file from cmpro's settings folder for your used profile.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.122 seconds with 20 queries.

anything