EMULAB Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The new forum is online, hope you enjoy it!

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Possible bug in clrmamepro v3.134b?  (Read 4798 times)

Roo

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7 Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6 Firefox 3.6
    • View Profile
Possible bug in clrmamepro v3.134b?
« on: 27 July 2010, 17:54 »

I think this might be a bug, please feel free to correct me if I am missing something.

The problem is that the miss list shows missing sets when sample sets have no corresponding rom set.

Quote
You are missing 1 of 8734 known MAME v0.138 sets (+ BIOS sets)

alphamc07

Steps to reproduce:
Create dat file from mame.exe (mame0138b.exe downloaded from http://mamedev.org)
"OK to all" when prompted "Missing Alternative Samplefolder will be added as sample-only set."
"No to all" when prompted "Press yes to remove parent/clone relationship or no to force split-merge mode."
"No to all" when prompted "Insert found checksum instead of using the 'nodump'?"
Add rom path for roms
Add rom path for chds
Add sample path for samples
Scan with sets, roms, samples and chds selected, all "check" categories selected, no "fix" categories selected
Results window is empty
Statistics window shows:
Quote
Missing
·Sets                 0/8734
·Roms                 0/127120
·CHDs                 0/447
·Samples              0/2542
·Bytes                0/80gb

Click on "Miss List..." to generate miss list, which shows 1 missing set, as shown above.

« Last Edit: 27 July 2010, 18:02 by Roo »
Logged


Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3094
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7 Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.8 Firefox 3.6.8
    • View Profile
Re: Possible bug in clrmamepro v3.134b?
« Reply #1 on: 27 July 2010, 18:35 »

Miss and have lists are pretty inaccurate since they only do a quick set lookup...nothing else...
Stats are also not very helpful.
Only trust what the scan tree window shows.

...however I will check your reported thing when I'm back from holiday...most likely in a week
Logged

Roo

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7 Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.8 Firefox 3.6.8
    • View Profile
Re: Possible bug in clrmamepro v3.134b?
« Reply #2 on: 27 July 2010, 20:31 »

Great, thanks Roman!  And thanks for all your hard work, I've used clrmamepro for years, excellent software!!!

Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3094
  • Operating System:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.8 Firefox 3.6.8
    • View Profile
Re: Possible bug in clrmamepro v3.134b?
« Reply #3 on: 28 July 2010, 07:56 »

you're welcome....and don't use the damn old miss/have lists ;)
Logged

Roo

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7 Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.8 Firefox 3.6.8
    • View Profile
Re: Possible bug in clrmamepro v3.134b?
« Reply #4 on: 29 July 2010, 04:32 »

Ah, but I store a miss list in with each of my rom directories.  I love the miss list function and use it all the time!  Please fix it when you get a chance :)
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3094
  • Operating System:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.8 Firefox 3.6.8
    • View Profile
Re: Possible bug in clrmamepro v3.134b?
« Reply #5 on: 29 July 2010, 07:28 »

user scanner's popupmenu->Export SetList instead...and define your own format in setformat.xml (or setformat1.xml to avoid overwriting).
Logged

Roo

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7 Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.8 Firefox 3.6.8
    • View Profile
Re: Possible bug in clrmamepro v3.134b?
« Reply #6 on: 31 July 2010, 05:00 »

That's a nice alternative that I wasn't aware of, thanks for pointing it out! 

And it would be even cooler if it were to save a file even if there were no reported problems   ;D

Thanks again for taking the time to help out Roman, your work is very much appreciated!
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3094
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7 Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.8 Firefox 3.6.8
    • View Profile
Re: Possible bug in clrmamepro v3.134b?
« Reply #7 on: 03 August 2010, 20:19 »

well...fixed your have/miss list issue with sample-only sets for next release...
Logged

Roo

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7 Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.8 Firefox 3.6.8
    • View Profile
Re: Possible bug in clrmamepro v3.134b?
« Reply #8 on: 04 August 2010, 05:07 »

Awesome!  Thanks Roman!!!   ;D
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3094
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7 Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.8 Firefox 3.6.8
    • View Profile
Re: Possible bug in clrmamepro v3.134b?
« Reply #9 on: 04 August 2010, 20:09 »

well....easy fix....miss/have lists didn't check for sample-only sets...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.084 seconds with 20 queries.

anything