EMULAB Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The new forum is online, hope you enjoy it!

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?  (Read 712 times)

Devvy

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 104.0.5112.81 Chrome 104.0.5112.81
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #20 on: 09 August 2022, 08:23 »

I've checked all the folders I use, which is just one for ROMS and a couple for Add-paths, only 1 zip exists with correct info as you mentioned below. (arb pic)
Cleared my cache and did a reload of mame 0.246 and then a full scan with 2nd picture (scan pic)
Logged
Live Long & Prosper

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 106
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3117
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 104.0.5112.81 Chrome 104.0.5112.81
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #21 on: 09 August 2022, 08:38 »

can you send me:

cmpro.ini and the .cmp file from cmpro's settings folder which belongs to your profile. I assume you've imported the data directly from a MAME binary (if not, also add the used datfile). And I assume that you're not importing softwarelists
Logged

Devvy

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 104.0.5112.81 Chrome 104.0.5112.81
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #22 on: 09 August 2022, 10:30 »

Yes, always import from the MAME binary (MameUI) each time new one released, clearing previous cache.
No don't use softwarelists.
Thanks again for your support.

Logged
Live Long & Prosper

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 106
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3117
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 104.0.5112.81 Chrome 104.0.5112.81
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #23 on: 09 August 2022, 16:21 »

Thanks for the files...unfortunately I cannot repeat your problem at all yet, I will however do some more tests.

Just for a test, untick the addpath or try to setup a new profile from scratch.

Since you only have 1 rompath, you can also disable the use of system default paths (System->unbind all)
« Last Edit: 09 August 2022, 16:29 by Roman »
Logged

Devvy

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 104.0.5112.81 Chrome 104.0.5112.81
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #24 on: 11 August 2022, 13:56 »

Will try fresh install from scratch, let's see what happens, thanks.
Logged
Live Long & Prosper

Devvy

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 104.0.5112.81 Chrome 104.0.5112.81
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #25 on: 12 August 2022, 06:22 »

Just to let you know, after I did an uninstall and did a fresh install, this problem has gone?
So thanks for the help but obviously was my setup.
Thanks for your great program
Logged
Live Long & Prosper

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 106
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3117
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 104.0.5112.81 Chrome 104.0.5112.81
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #26 on: 12 August 2022, 06:31 »

hmm...interesting...however I don't think it was your setup....must be some old weird random bug somewhere.....hard to say as long as I can't repeat it myself.....I still got your cmp files so I will do some more testing I guess.....but good to see it's back working for you
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.082 seconds with 21 queries.

anything