EMULAB Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The new forum is online, hope you enjoy it!

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?  (Read 444 times)

oddi

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 187
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.5005.72 Chrome 102.0.5005.72
    • View Profile
Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« on: 04 June 2022, 09:45 »

Roman, what is that "misplaced a romset", i have this sets, use cmpro 4.044d
« Last Edit: 04 June 2022, 09:47 by oddi »
Logged


RCade

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.0.0 Chrome 102.0.0.0
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #1 on: 04 June 2022, 15:39 »

Roman, what is that "misplaced a romset", i have this sets, use cmpro 4.044d


I can confirm oddi's findings as I have the exact same....error?

Clrmame pro version 4.044d
Mame roms - merged sets

Tried removing and rebuilding but same error occurs.

Cheers,

RCade
Logged

Bad A. Billy

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.5005.63 Chrome 102.0.5005.63
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #2 on: 05 June 2022, 02:33 »

Those are all systems, not roms.
They should be in your "software" folder & unpacked since that zip is probably already full of zipped files for the system...
« Last Edit: 05 June 2022, 02:34 by Bad A. Billy »
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3086
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.5005.63 Chrome 102.0.5005.63
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #3 on: 05 June 2022, 19:08 »

Nothing needs to be unpacked.


Are you using a full softwarelists import? Since such files which are listed as misplaced are not part of MAME (without softwarelists). In other words:  For a non-softwarelist MAME, they can be removed. For a software list import MAME profile, they simply don't belong to your Mame_ROMs folder. You can manually move them away.
Logged

RCade

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.0.0 Chrome 102.0.0.0
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #4 on: 06 June 2022, 07:01 »

Nothing needs to be unpacked.


Are you using a full softwarelists import? Since such files which are listed as misplaced are not part of MAME (without softwarelists). In other words:  For a non-softwarelist MAME, they can be removed. For a software list import MAME profile, they simply don't belong to your Mame_ROMs folder. You can manually move them away.

Hi Roman,

These were from Mame's main rom set (not software list). I've shamelessly rolled back to 4.044c and this has resolved the misplaced issue.

To add more information, I compiled latest commit from Mames github (cant confirm if oddi did the same) and updated to 4.044d and thats when I noticed the misplaced romsets.

Anything else I can help wih please let me know.

Thanks again.
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3086
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.5005.63 Chrome 102.0.5005.63
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #5 on: 06 June 2022, 08:16 »

Well yes, but they are not existing sets on their own. They are only referencing devices.
So if you got a nes.zip, genesis.zip etc on your disk, you don't need them and you can remove them.
That it shows "misplaced romset" instead of "unneeded" could be an indicator that you're using an additional softwarelist import instead of scanning software lists individually.
Logged

oddi

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 187
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.5005.72 Chrome 102.0.5005.72
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #6 on: 06 June 2022, 08:47 »

Hello Roman, me too tested with the last mame git, result:
with 4.044c --> it's ok
with 4.044d --> above issue
Thank you :)
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3086
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.5005.63 Chrome 102.0.5005.63
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #7 on: 06 June 2022, 09:00 »

You did read
https://www.emulab.it/forum/index.php?topic=6799.msg22037#msg22037

didn't you?

4.044d  detects some unneeded sets which weren't detected before.
« Last Edit: 06 June 2022, 09:02 by Roman »
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3086
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.5005.63 Chrome 102.0.5005.63
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #8 on: 06 June 2022, 10:52 »

Do you use a MAME import with or without softwarelist import?
What's your settings (would be great to send over cmpro.ini and the profile's .cmp file from cmpro's settings folder).
And...do you have an actual nes.zip, sc3000.zip etc on your disk? And what does it contain?
Logged

paultup

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.0.0 Chrome 102.0.0.0
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #9 on: 06 June 2022, 11:04 »

Roman,

Thanks for point out that ti detects unneeded sets. I removed those files from the roms folder (put them into a temporary folder in case I need them at some point).  The "unneeded sets" errors no longer appear in clrmamepro, but I still have the "missing set" errors (makes sense since those aren't in the roms directory anymore).   Note that I did NOT import software lists into clrmamepro.

What's curious are some of the results: It shows an error for "Famicom (folder: famicom - size 0)" with subitem "missing set: Famicom"  ---- does does "folder: famicom - size 0" mean? Just an empty folder under the "roms" directory? If I create an empty "famicom" folder, it still complains about it.

Logged

RCade

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.0.0 Chrome 102.0.0.0
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #10 on: 06 June 2022, 11:12 »

Well yes, but they are not existing sets on their own. They are only referencing devices.
So if you got a nes.zip, genesis.zip etc on your disk, you don't need them and you can remove them.
That it shows "misplaced romset" instead of "unneeded" could be an indicator that you're using an additional softwarelist import instead of scanning software lists individually.

Hi Roman,

I dont use any software lists as mentioned before as these files are from Mame's main rom set. I use mame's exe direct in clrmame.

I've removed the files shown as misplaced, updated to clrmame pro 4.044d and done another merged set scan and all now show as missing. I have noticed that the parent set of each has a 0 file size whereas the clone of each does have a file size associated with it. Not sure if this is the problem or not?

Ninja'd by paultup :)
« Last Edit: 06 June 2022, 11:28 by Roman »
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3086
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.5005.63 Chrome 102.0.5005.63
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #11 on: 06 June 2022, 11:19 »

ah ok....."full merged" ...that was the information which was missing....I'm able to repeat it....so assume it will be fixed soon
Logged

RCade

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.0.0 Chrome 102.0.0.0
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #12 on: 06 June 2022, 11:23 »

ah ok....."full merged" ...that was the information which was missing....I'm able to repeat it....so assume it will be fixed soon

Ah, apologies Roman. Thought I had included that info but clearly not :)

Thanks for looking at this.
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3086
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.5005.63 Chrome 102.0.5005.63
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #13 on: 06 June 2022, 12:14 »

no prob....and yes, keep your backups :)
Logged

paultup

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.0.0 Chrome 102.0.0.0
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #14 on: 06 June 2022, 18:51 »

OK, I just download Roman's 4.045 and tried running it again... the "unneeded sets" issue doesn't appear, but it's still giving me the same "missing set" and "missing rom" errors for all the files mentioned above. I have confirmed those .zip files are in my roms directory (and the "missing roms" are actually within that ZIP file)

The common factor I see: Each one of these sets include an embedded clone set (abp/abpv2, famicom/famitwin/nes, genesis/genesis_tmss, etc.) which has an embedded folder within the .zip file.

My clrmamepro setup:
* Prefer merged sets
* Scan sets/ROMs/samples/CHDs
* Check and fix ALL types (Missing, Case, etc.)
* Separate BIOS sets is checked

     - Paultup
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3086
  • Operating System:
  • Mac OS X Mac OS X
  • Browser:
  • Safari 15.5 Safari 15.5
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #15 on: 06 June 2022, 19:36 »

Move them elsewhere and let the rebuilder readd them with recompression enabled.
Logged

paultup

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 102.0.0.0 Chrome 102.0.0.0
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #16 on: 06 June 2022, 19:57 »

Roman,

That took care of the issue - thank you!!!

     - Paultup
Logged

Devvy

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 103.0.5060.134 Chrome 103.0.5060.134
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #17 on: 03 August 2022, 07:58 »

Move them elsewhere and let the rebuilder readd them with recompression enabled.
So I've had this issue since 4.045 and tried to fix.
same settings ;
My clrmamepro setup:
* Prefer merged sets
* Scan sets/ROMs/samples/CHDs
* Check and fix ALL types (Missing, Case, etc.)
* Separate BIOS sets is checked in (Rebuilder and Scanner)
Delete ARB.ZIP
Run 'New Scan'
'Set ARB V2 Sargon 4.0' 'do you want to add missing ROM'
Yes
Recreates ARB.ZIP in ROMS folder
Move
ARB.ZIP to add-paths folder
Run rebuilder, rebuilds ARB.ZIP to ROMs folder
Run scanner, 'misplaced ARB.ZIP' comes up again
'Set ARB V2 Sargon 4.0' 'do you want to add missing ROM'
and repeat .....
what's wrong. how did Paultup fix it. I tried every fix mentioned here.
Help


Logged
Live Long & Prosper

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3086
  • Operating System:
  • Mac OS X Mac OS X
  • Browser:
  • Safari 15.6 Safari 15.6
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #18 on: 03 August 2022, 11:00 »

I can check it next weekend.
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3086
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 104.0.5112.81 Chrome 104.0.5112.81
    • View Profile
Re: Cmpro "misplaced a romset" !?
« Reply #19 on: 07 August 2022, 11:05 »

arb (the parent) itself does not have any roms on its own.
It only consists of device_refs. The clone (arbv2) has exactly 1 rom "sargon_4.0".
So all you need is a zip file, named arb.zip which holds that one rom (name="sargon_4.0" size="65536" crc="c519c9e8" sha1="d7597d50c0f4f9aa6d990c8d3b485e39cb44ff06").

If you still get a message about a misplaced set, you may want to check if you got an arbv2 or arb folder in one of your rompaths or your equally named zipfiles somewhere. You can also try to clean the profiler cache and reget the data from an official mame binary. And then do a new full scan.

What makes me wonder is that you always mention an uppercase ARB, while in MAME it's definetly lowercase...or maybe you just use uppercase yourself here...
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.189 seconds with 22 queries.

anything