EMULAB Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The new forum is online, hope you enjoy it!

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: Is this possible?  (Read 10361 times)

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 112
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3285
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 37.0.2062.120 Chrome 37.0.2062.120
    • View Profile
Re: Is this possible?
« Reply #20 on: 17 September 2014, 14:13 »

You definetly need to use the test build posted here....
As soon as a path does not exists and cmpro tries to create a folder, the official binary will fail...the test build should work.
The "\\?\" prefix stuff should already work in the official binary...the only necessary stuff was to increase MAX_PATH constants which are used when creating or changing folders...so the fix and so the support was pretty easy to add...
« Last Edit: 17 September 2014, 14:15 by Roman »
Logged

Cassiel

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 106
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 32.0 Firefox 32.0
    • View Profile
Re: Is this possible?
« Reply #21 on: 17 September 2014, 14:15 »

OK, let me swap them out now and continue...
Logged

Cassiel

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 106
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 32.0 Firefox 32.0
    • View Profile
Re: Is this possible?
« Reply #22 on: 17 September 2014, 14:37 »

Hmmm... not all peaches and cream unfortunately.

It seems to rebuild OK (both Source and Destination I added \\?\) but when I go to scan, it throws up this 'fix' which it (unsurprisingly) cannot complete.





I've added \\?\ to the 1st ROM path.
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 112
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3285
  • Operating System:
  • Mac OS X Mac OS X
  • Browser:
  • Safari 7.0 Safari 7.0
    • View Profile
Re: Is this possible?
« Reply #23 on: 17 September 2014, 16:43 »

7z? rar? sorry but I cannot speak for 3rd party libs to support this right. maybe you can zip up roms and dat for me to test
Logged

Cassiel

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 106
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 32.0 Firefox 32.0
    • View Profile
Re: Is this possible?
« Reply #24 on: 17 September 2014, 16:47 »

Uncompressed... no packer.
Logged

Cassiel

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 106
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 32.0 Firefox 32.0
    • View Profile
Re: Is this possible?
« Reply #25 on: 17 September 2014, 17:00 »

http://redsplinter.com/tosec/%5bST%5d.rar

Here is the Atari ST DAT I was using + some files that are short and overlong.

I'm rebuilding/scanning everything uncompressed, no packer involved at all.
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 112
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3285
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 37.0.2062.120 Chrome 37.0.2062.120
    • View Profile
Re: Is this possible?
« Reply #26 on: 17 September 2014, 20:17 »

thanks...a *sigh*...MS Lib call CFileFind does not handle 32k paths...need to use some w32 api calls....
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 112
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3285
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 37.0.2062.120 Chrome 37.0.2062.120
    • View Profile
Re: Is this possible?
« Reply #27 on: 17 September 2014, 21:19 »

today's test version should include a fix for your issue, too...By the way...it was of course no wrong-case scan error...it failed due to the long name..

Still have to find out which core calls do not handle 32k paths natively...FindFirstFile was one....wonder if all dir tree walks handle it....
so please keep testing...and I will check which things may go wrong, too....
Logged

Cassiel

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 106
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 32.0 Firefox 32.0
    • View Profile
Re: Is this possible?
« Reply #28 on: 18 September 2014, 06:41 »

Thanks... I will test this morning and feedback.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.112 seconds with 19 queries.

anything