EMULAB Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The new forum is online, hope you enjoy it!

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Clrmame repeating fixing the Neogeo sets every time?  (Read 5823 times)

Mclane

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 10.0.2 Firefox 10.0.2
    • View Profile
Clrmame repeating fixing the Neogeo sets every time?
« on: 28 February 2012, 11:02 »

I don't know if its Clrmame, Mame or both as the new Mame builds seem to be playing havoc with Clrmame as of the last 3 releases.

What I've noticed apart from the confusing software list thing is that no matter how many times I run Clrmame since 145u1 its always offers to fix all the same Neogeo files even if its done it and shown it to be fine, the impact on time to scan is massive as it seems to be fixing every Neogeo file every time its ran.

Have I made an error is the setup, I've changed nothing for ages and its happily scanned the roms perfectly well. I set the fix to do for all as it seems the logical answer to the prompt.

Any idea's please Roman?
« Last Edit: 28 February 2012, 11:03 by Mclane »
Logged


Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3096
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: Clrmame repeating fixing the Neogeo sets every time?
« Reply #1 on: 28 February 2012, 11:40 »

guess you know my answer: it doesn't do that here... :)

soo...do you import softwarelists (neogeo is cloned there)?
If so, don't do it until the next version comes out.

If you don't import softwarelists, well, check the usual stuff like:
- you keep the neogeo sets stored correctly (check rompath)
- you got all sets/systems enabled
- try to scan without the fix options enabled to see what cmpro complains about
- another thing could be that you got scanner/scanner advanced "separate bios sets" disabled....then cmpro tries to add the neogeo bios to each neogeo set....so be sure that option is enabled...
Logged

drp

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Operating System:
  • Windows Server Home/Server 2003 Windows Server Home/Server 2003
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: Clrmame repeating fixing the Neogeo sets every time?
« Reply #2 on: 29 February 2012, 09:11 »

FYI, I was having the same issue.  It had to do with the import softwarelists.  I clear the cached and re-did mame making sure I didn't do the import and the problem went away.


Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3096
  • Operating System:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: Clrmame repeating fixing the Neogeo sets every time?
« Reply #3 on: 29 February 2012, 10:43 »

well, I guess it's simply based on the fact that if you import neogeo software lists, scanner's fixmissing phase will try to copy each and any file from your 'standard' neogeo location to the new 'softwarelist' neogeo location...and that's of course slow.
Rebuilder will be faster or simply copy over all neogeo files manually and scan afterwards.

Keep in mind, you need to double your neogeo sets....softwarelists are like new sets, even if -in the MAME case- they are identical. Current softwarelists in MAME don't really make much sense....most files are only doubled as softlist entries.
Logged

drp

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Operating System:
  • Windows Server Home/Server 2003 Windows Server Home/Server 2003
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: Clrmame repeating fixing the Neogeo sets every time?
« Reply #4 on: 29 February 2012, 20:01 »

I get that, however I do believe the process is "bugged".

The issue is that I imported the softwarelist (not really knowing what it was), realized that I didn't want that, so i unchecked them in the scanner and it was causing this issue.  Not sure if just the existence of softwarelist should cause these files to rebuild themselves each time.  Also, once they were imported, I couldn't figure out a way to A) remove them without starting over or B) get around this issue.
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3096
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: Clrmame repeating fixing the Neogeo sets every time?
« Reply #5 on: 29 February 2012, 21:54 »

doesn't happen here in my latest build. It simply fixes the missing files...which takes some time...3countb not found for the softlist neogeo, so take them from the standard ones.
Remark: yes, it won't rebuild the c files since they are currently imported with a size info of 3MB (2 would be correct)....little issue in the softlist parser (currently under investigation....there is a rule to add up sizes...which seems to be correct for some systems but definetly not for neogeo)...that thingie should be fixed soon.
But generelly no endless stuff is happening here
Logged

Mclane

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 10.0.2 Firefox 10.0.2
    • View Profile
Re: Clrmame repeating fixing the Neogeo sets every time?
« Reply #6 on: 01 March 2012, 13:57 »

Hi Roman and Drp, sorry about the late return, real life and all that.

Yes I was importing the software lists, I didn't know what was best to do when I saw it and yes is normally the best answer on Clrmame :)

I'll clear the cache as said and do it that way until the new version.

Thank you for that answer.

One little extra, are the new samples that got usenet posted real as Clrmame spits them out but says they are missing. I put them back in and they get removed again.

My inclination would be to think they are incorrect but as they were posted to the mame binaries group and most things in there are correct I thought I'd ask.

Thanks for the help....
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3096
  • Operating System:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: Clrmame repeating fixing the Neogeo sets every time?
« Reply #7 on: 01 March 2012, 14:03 »

give me an example what you add where and what cmpro says...maybe with one example sample set....
Logged

Mclane

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 10.0.2 Firefox 10.0.2
    • View Profile
Re: Clrmame repeating fixing the Neogeo sets every time?
« Reply #8 on: 02 March 2012, 08:32 »

Hi Roman..Here's what it says, the dropdown says the file(s) are unneeded..I have a feeling you won't need the sample set as I think its my error.

Set:   3 Bags Full (3VXFC5345, New Zealand)
Name:   3bagflnz
File:   D:\Arcade\Mame\samples\3bagflnz\tick.wav

Do you want to remove the file?


----------------------

Ah, could this have something to do with the sample merge request I saw pop up when it was redoing the cache file with the latest release (today),  when I see these I just say yes to all as thats the default without really reading it.

Yes, stupid I know but the brain cells begin to die at my age :)

Let me guess, it does not need the file as its already all in the parent sample?

If yes them send me a virtual slap to the head and sorry for bothering you!
« Last Edit: 02 March 2012, 08:39 by Mclane »
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3096
  • Operating System:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: Clrmame repeating fixing the Neogeo sets every time?
« Reply #9 on: 02 March 2012, 09:04 »

Yeah...most likely it's sample merging :)
Logged

Mclane

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 10.0.2 Firefox 10.0.2
    • View Profile
Re: Clrmame repeating fixing the Neogeo sets every time?
« Reply #10 on: 02 March 2012, 09:25 »

Yeah...most likely it's sample merging :)

Ack, I hate being old AND stupid...

Cheers
Paul.
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 103
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3096
  • Operating System:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 17.0.963.56 Chrome 17.0.963.56
    • View Profile
Re: Clrmame repeating fixing the Neogeo sets every time?
« Reply #11 on: 02 March 2012, 09:36 »

Guess I'm older...
...now grab 4.04 :)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.083 seconds with 21 queries.

anything
anything