EMULAB Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The new forum is online, hope you enjoy it!

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: no clones  (Read 11455 times)

dosmame

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Operating System:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.3 Firefox 3.6.3
    • View Profile
no clones
« on: 07 June 2010, 18:11 »

Hi,

I would like to rebuild my romset to include parents only.

How can I achieve this ?

TIA
DOSMAME
Logged


Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 115
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3295
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7 Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.3 Firefox 3.6.3
    • View Profile
Re: no clones
« Reply #1 on: 07 June 2010, 18:42 »

Of course you know that there are sets out there where only the clones do work, while the parent emulation status is incomplete...

but anyway...

Go to scanner->scan results -> Set Information window (button bottom left)
and
- enter "%c=?*" in the "select sets" edit box
- enable "logical NOT"
- hit "apply"

This enables only parent sets....now you can scan/rebuild/merge and only these enabled sets will be rebuilt/etc.
Logged

dosmame

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Operating System:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.3 Firefox 3.6.3
    • View Profile
Re: no clones
« Reply #2 on: 09 June 2010, 17:31 »

yes I was aware of that. I just wanted to have a play :-)

Thank you :-)
Logged

Svenny

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Operating System:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.14 Firefox 3.6.14
    • View Profile
Re: no clones
« Reply #3 on: 04 March 2011, 21:59 »

Does this still work?

I tried exactly this selection but the rebuilder still creates all the clone roms in my target folder.
Also setting this selection does not chance the number of selected sets in the Set Information Window.
Yes, I did all the three steps (tried many times). Would love to get rid of all clones from my sets, is this still possible?

Many thanks in advance!
Sven
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 115
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3295
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7 Windows 7
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 9.0.597.107 Chrome 9.0.597.107
    • View Profile
Re: no clones
« Reply #4 on: 05 March 2011, 07:49 »

Hmm..works fine here.

after entering %c=?* in select sets, checking the logical not checkbox and hitting apply button the count changes to e.g. 5304/10383 (141u3) and doing a rebuild afterwards it does only create the parent files.....

The correct selection is also visible in set selection..only the parent sets are checked in the tree view on the left.... after hitting apply.
Logged

Svenny

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Operating System:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.15 Firefox 3.6.15
    • View Profile
Re: no clones
« Reply #5 on: 05 March 2011, 09:54 »

Must be me then. You're welcome for a coffee anytime you visit Berlin :)

Do I have to do a "New scan" on the basis of "You prefer: Split sets" before I can do this? Because up till now I prefered merged sets.

Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 115
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3295
  • Operating System:
  • Mac OS X Mac OS X
  • Browser:
  • Safari 5.0.2 Safari 5.0.2
    • View Profile
Re: no clones
« Reply #6 on: 05 March 2011, 10:11 »

dont use " in select sets edit box....
Logged

Svenny

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Operating System:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.15 Firefox 3.6.15
    • View Profile
Re: no clones
« Reply #7 on: 05 March 2011, 19:31 »

Life can be sooo easy! :)
Thanks a lot for your help Roman. Clrmame saved me hours!!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.132 seconds with 20 queries.

anything
anything