EMULAB Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The new forum is online, hope you enjoy it!

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Strange bug?  (Read 2490 times)

BogusByte

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 61.0 Firefox 61.0
    • View Profile
Strange bug?
« on: 23 August 2018, 04:24 »

My setup: Windows 10 1803 x64.. 2 monitors.. Latest cmp4035

Open cmp4035, moves window to second monitor(every window after window and another window... Hint: open child windows on same monitor as main window?)  and uses some function... closes program...

Next time i open cmp4035... it do NOT remmeber window posisions... and main window open at 0.0 and can NOT be moved or resized....

Open cmpro.ini and ...
Win_MainDlgX = 0
Win_MainDlgY = 0
???

Must manualy edit them to be able to use cmp4035 again....

Bug?

To me it looks like cmp4035 dont read window coords from cmpro.ini at startup. It jst keeps opening windows at 100 100.... But it saves coords on most windows at exit.... ? dono...


Feature request:

When you first run cmp4035...
1. Open windows offset or at same coordinates of main window if there is no data in the cmpro.ini insted of setting them to 100 by default.
2.  Make it possibe to minimize all windows cmp4035 when running long operations... maybe to taskbar? :)

Thanks for using your time to make this program...

BogusByte
Logged


Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 106
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3133
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 68.0.3440.106 Chrome 68.0.3440.106
    • View Profile
Re: Strange bug?
« Reply #1 on: 23 August 2018, 05:45 »

No, cmpro also remembers positions on startup / main window. However such positions are reset to defaults when Windows tells cmpro that it won't fit there. So this might be the case (for whatever reason). Most likely the 2nd monitor thing plays a role here. Easy test, use the 1st monitor and move it near to the bottom right and exit...it will reopen there.

I will test it with 2 monitors
Logged

BogusByte

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 61.0 Firefox 61.0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange bug?
« Reply #2 on: 23 August 2018, 17:14 »

Been testing some here.... it looks like cmp ignores stored settings if they are outside the bounds of main monitor....and resets it to default.... and on main window that seems to be 0 0 ... thus making the window inaccessable... atleast here on my system... 2x 1920x1200

Wish i could program better then i currently can, and make some examples of a new gui as i see it in my dreams :)

BogusByte
 
Logged

BogusByte

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 61.0 Firefox 61.0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange bug?
« Reply #3 on: 23 August 2018, 17:31 »

Hmm... what do you make cmp in anyway?
I got to mutch time on my hands from not beeing able to work, so i could try my hands on a gui... just for fun mind you... and as somting to keep the greymatter going....:)

Always fun to learn somting new... and its easyer with a somwhat clear goal to work to...

BogusByte
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 106
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3133
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 68.0.3440.106 Chrome 68.0.3440.106
    • View Profile
Re: Strange bug?
« Reply #4 on: 23 August 2018, 20:50 »

as I said...cmpro resets the positions if they go beyond the borders...it's clearly connected to the 2nd monitor and the way how windows functions return the resolution.......most likely the functions return the resolution for one screen only and not twice the width.....should be a pretty easy fix...when I find some time I will look into it
Logged

BogusByte

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 61.0 Firefox 61.0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange bug?
« Reply #5 on: 23 August 2018, 21:48 »

No hurry... just wanted to ask if it was a bug or an "undocumented feature" :)

Thanks for looking into it... Have a nice weekend...

BogusByte
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 106
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3133
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 68.0.3440.106 Chrome 68.0.3440.106
    • View Profile
Re: Strange bug?
« Reply #6 on: 24 August 2018, 10:56 »

I did a quick test at work with 2 monitors (where the main screen is right, the 2nd left) and I placed cmpro at the left one....this will result in negative positions

Win_MainDlgX = -1055
Win_MainDlgY = 1422

...and cmpro resets < 0 values, too....

would be interesting if you also have negative values in cmpro.ini after placing the window on your 2nd screen and closing cmpro (and not restarting it)
Logged

BogusByte

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 61.0 Firefox 61.0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange bug?
« Reply #7 on: 24 August 2018, 20:36 »

Hmm...

Win_MainDlgX = 2296
Win_MainDlgY = 330
Win_ScanDlgX = 2085
Win_ScanDlgY = 188

Nope... i do not get negative numbers... Maybe its how you order the monitors in windows controlpanel...

On next run...it resets to this... and saves it when i exits...

Win_MainDlgX = 100
Win_MainDlgY = 100
Win_ScanDlgX = 100
Win_ScanDlgY = 100

It do NOT like me and my two monitors :)

BogusByte
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 106
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3133
  • Operating System:
  • Mac OS X Mac OS X
  • Browser:
  • Safari 10.0 Safari 10.0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange bug?
« Reply #8 on: 24 August 2018, 20:42 »

yep it is how you order them to the main one....left ones get negative pos, right ones positive...thanks for testing
Logged

BogusByte

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 61.0 Firefox 61.0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange bug?
« Reply #9 on: 24 August 2018, 20:49 »

No problems... just ask if i can do somting.....

Thanks for making this program and for the time you use on it!
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 106
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3133
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 68.0.3440.106 Chrome 68.0.3440.106
    • View Profile
Re: Strange bug?
« Reply #10 on: 28 August 2018, 07:18 »

Logged

BogusByte

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 61.0 Firefox 61.0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange bug?
« Reply #11 on: 29 August 2018, 05:52 »

Hey!!!... it remember windows perfectly now...

Thanks for fixing it...
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 106
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3133
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 68.0.3440.106 Chrome 68.0.3440.106
    • View Profile
Re: Strange bug?
« Reply #12 on: 29 August 2018, 06:43 »

you're welcome, it was only a question of taking the dimensions of the physical or virtual screen into account....
Logged

BogusByte

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • Operating System:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 61.0 Firefox 61.0
    • View Profile
Re: Strange bug?
« Reply #13 on: 29 August 2018, 08:09 »

It sounds easy... when you know its a problem :)
As always is there plenty of things you as the dev cant imagine or think of until someone reports it... Been there myselfe... in network design and security planing....

The end user ends up as the biggest bug there is.... doing things that your carefully plans dident think of...

Or as back when i was young... working as Macintosh tech/support... customer dident get the bloody ting to work and rma'd it for the second time.... I get the case and went to the customer to look at it inplace... Asked the customer to turn it on... and it was dead...was packing it back down in the box... notised the powercable was still in pastic.. asked customer about it... reply:"..do i need to plug it in???" DUH!!!  :o The customer had never pluged in the power, and i just asumed it as a FACKT that it was... eh...  ::)

Offtopic wall of text....
 sorry :)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.127 seconds with 21 queries.

anything