EMULAB Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The new forum is online, hope you enjoy it!

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: CHD problem  (Read 7477 times)

bpablo

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 13.0.1 Firefox 13.0.1
    • View Profile
CHD problem
« on: 06 July 2012, 12:38 »

Hi,
   i have this strange behavior with clrmame. I have sorted the roms in two different dirs: one for the normal roms (roms) and one (roms_hd) for the CHD. All works well a part for a thing. I missed only the wargodsb´s chd (wargods_12-11-1995.chd) and after a scan with clrmame without fix anything i find wargods´s chd in the roms dir instead roms_hd. If i move back to the right dir (roms_hd) and i do a scan again the program move the chd again. Is it right ?
thx
Logged


Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 102
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 3064
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 20.0.1132.47 Chrome 20.0.1132.47
    • View Profile
Re: CHD problem
« Reply #1 on: 06 July 2012, 18:09 »

Generally nothing is moved if you don't have fix options enabled.

So the 2nd folder only holds chds (in their belonging subfolders) or the belonging sets, too? If only the chds, it doesn't really make sense since chds belong to the game, so cmpro wants to move it there anyway.
There are several rules when a chd is moved and to which place...depends also on the used merge mode...but generally it looks where the roms are...
Logged

bpablo

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 13.0.1 Firefox 13.0.1
    • View Profile
Re: CHD problem
« Reply #2 on: 07 July 2012, 10:33 »

ok maybe you need a bit more info :)
ofc i´m using the last version of clrmame.
mine it´s a split sets and i have the roms sort in different dirs like that:
- roms - wargods.zip
and
- roms_hd - wargods - wargods_10-09-1996.chd
                - wargodsa - wargods_08-15-1996.chd

i´m missing wargodsb chd.

with clrmame i have set "Ask before fixing" and and all the check options but none of the fix.
i do a scan and at the end it says that i missed only wargodsb . No change in the dir.
now i set the "uneeded fix"  option and i do a scan again. at the end it says again that i missed the chd but something move in the dire like so:
- roms - wargods.zip
          - wargods - wargods_10-09-1996.chd

and
- roms_hd - wargodsa - wargods_08-15-1996.chd

i move back the wargods´s chd to the roms_hd dir and disable the "uneeded fix" and i do the scan again. clrmame do the same and move the chd like before.

A bit strange :)
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 102
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 3064
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 20.0.1132.47 Chrome 20.0.1132.47
    • View Profile
Re: CHD problem
« Reply #3 on: 07 July 2012, 12:15 »

hmm...ok when I find some free minutes I will test your scenario...most likely tonight (CET).

Of course it should at least ask you if the wrong placed chd should be moved or not....but I will see...
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 102
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 3064
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 20.0.1132.47 Chrome 20.0.1132.47
    • View Profile
Re: CHD problem
« Reply #4 on: 07 July 2012, 20:49 »

Tested your setup here...I can't repeat that.
It does not move anything from the chd folder to the roms folder...it does not prompt (why should it) either. Maybe you should clean the cache, or setup a new profile.
Or double check if the description you gave was fully correct (and the files). I followed your described way and yes, 1st scan shows the missing one, but 2nd scan does not move the chd.
Logged

bpablo

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 13.0.1 Firefox 13.0.1
    • View Profile
Re: CHD problem
« Reply #5 on: 10 July 2012, 06:50 »

mmm i tried again as you said but it is the same. i would like to add some images but i have some problems to add in this forum.
- i created a new profile from the mame exe (64 bit in Win7 64 bit)
- i create 2 dir (roms and roms_hd) with only the rom wargods.zip (roms dir) and the wargods´s chd and wargodsa´s chd (roms_hd)
- in profile setting i add only the 2 dirs.
- in scanner windows i set all the systems to the roms dir.
- i disable the samples option becouse i dont need it.
- all the check options are enable and all the fix options are disable.
- i start a new scan
- apart the 2 roms all the sets are missing but no change in the dir.
- now i enable the fix uneeded option and i do the scan.
- this time the program moved the wargods folder with the chd from the roms_hd to roms dir without ask anything.
That is what happen here but i dont know how to do more to describe/simulate the problem.
Have you provide any sort of verbose log to see what clrmame does ?
Have you any idea what to do more ?
thx

« Last Edit: 10 July 2012, 06:52 by bpablo »
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 102
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 3064
  • Operating System:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 20.0.1132.47 Chrome 20.0.1132.47
    • View Profile
Re: CHD problem
« Reply #6 on: 10 July 2012, 12:56 »

I will try your description later tonight....

what you can do is to send me your cmpro.ini, and the belonging .cmp file for the used profile (cmpro's settings folder).
Logged

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 102
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 3064
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 20.0.1132.47 Chrome 20.0.1132.47
    • View Profile
Re: CHD problem
« Reply #7 on: 10 July 2012, 18:28 »

ah ok...now I see it...

well...it's because you're using system default paths...which is totally obsolete if you're using only 2 paths. Go to systems and use unbind all.
You told cmpro to move everything to "roms" with your setting.

However cmpro didn't show the wrong sysdefpath message in that case (which is fixed for next version). Generally fixing wrong sysdefpath issues isn't prompted...maybe I change that.
« Last Edit: 10 July 2012, 18:55 by Roman »
Logged

bpablo

  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Operating System:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 13.0.1 Firefox 13.0.1
    • View Profile
Re: CHD problem
« Reply #8 on: 11 July 2012, 05:44 »

aha ok :) that´s was the problem. thx.
Logged

ArconEmu

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
  • Operating System:
  • Windows Vista/Server 2008 Windows Vista/Server 2008
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 14.0.1 Firefox 14.0.1
    • View Profile
Re: CHD problem
« Reply #9 on: 07 August 2012, 22:52 »

I had the exact same issue. Thanks for pointing out what I needed to change. The interesting bit was, that it only moved to a few CHDs into the ROM path, not all.
A suggestion, though. Can you please add the check for the right CHD version to the 'Check - Fix' section in the scanner? Or add a filter to the Scan Results so you can show/hide them? That would really be quite helpful.  ;D

Thanks,
ArconEmu
Logged
The social dynamics of the net are a direct consequence of the fact that nobody has yet developed a Remote Strangulation Protocol. (Larry Wall, creator of Perl)

Roman

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • ***
  • Karma: 102
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 3064
  • Operating System:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 21.0.1180.60 Chrome 21.0.1180.60
    • View Profile
Re: CHD problem
« Reply #10 on: 08 August 2012, 06:59 »

you mean that?

Settings->Compressor->CHDMan->List CHD version mismatches during scan?
and (assuming you grabbed http://mamedev.emulab.it/clrmamepro/binaries/cmp20120704.rar)
Settings->Compressor->CHDMan->Don't list mismatches for bad dumps
« Last Edit: 08 August 2012, 07:00 by Roman »
Logged

ArconEmu

  • Member
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 31
  • Operating System:
  • Windows Vista/Server 2008 Windows Vista/Server 2008
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 14.0.1 Firefox 14.0.1
    • View Profile
Re: CHD problem
« Reply #11 on: 08 August 2012, 07:27 »

Oh dear, how could I overlook the first one (in v4.06) and it's even mentioned in the "what's new" section  :o
I'll try the 20120704 version. Thanks again for your help.
Logged
The social dynamics of the net are a direct consequence of the fact that nobody has yet developed a Remote Strangulation Protocol. (Larry Wall, creator of Perl)
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.091 seconds with 21 queries.

anything
anything